Thursday 16 June 2011
Morning Session
Room A - 9:15 – 11:15
Education and New Technology
Moderator: Robert Morris - Dublin Institute of Technology (Ireland)

Can Utilising Social Networking Deter the Learner’s Engagement?
Eric Bates - Dublin Institute of Technology (Ireland)

Virtual Identity: Risk or Resource? A Study about Effects of Using Social Network and Multi-User Virtual Environment (Muve) on Processes of Identity Construction Of Emerging Adults
Luigia Simona Sica - Dipartimento di Psicologia Universitŕ di Torino e Dipartimento di Teorie e Metodi delle Scienze Umane e Sociali, Universitŕ “Federico II” (Italy)
Tiziana Di Palma - Dipartimento di Teorie e Metodi delle Scienze Umane e Sociali, “Universitŕ Federico II” (Italy)

ELVIN – European Languages Virtual Network
Juan Carlos González González - Public Administration School of Castilla y León (Spain)

Effects of Interactive Whiteboard (IWB) in the Classroom, Experimental Research in Primary School
Sabrina Campregher - Free University of Bolzano (Italy)

ICT in Classroom: a New Learning Environment
Floriana Falcinelli - Department of Human Sciences and Education, University of Perugia (Italy)

Digitalising Schools – the challenge of building educational environments for the future
Bente Meyer - School of Education, Aarhus University (Denmark)
Mads Bo-Kristensen - Vejle Digital Schools (Denmark)

Room B - 9:15 – 11:15
Innovative Language Teaching and Learning Methodologies
Moderator: Luisa Panichi - Centro Linguistico Interdipartimentale Universitŕ di Pisa (Italy)

Some Foreign Language Issues in Primary CLIL: the Teacher’s Voice
Jan Rowe - Liverpool Hope University (United Kingdom)
Carmel Coonan - Ca' Foscari University Venice (Italy)

Innovative English Language Acquisition Through Problem-Based Learning
Diane Boothe - Boise State University (United States)
Ross Vaughn - Boise State University (United States)

Taking Action Against Cyberbullying – A Training Manual
Armanda Matos - Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences, University of Coimbra (Portugal)

The ERGOMAN Project: designing the new Process Ergo-Designer profile and training model
Emanuela Ovcin - Consorzio per la Ricerca e l’Educazione Permanente (COREP) (Italy)

The Reflections of Postmodernism on Practices of Psychological Counseling and Guidance
Öykü Özü - Celal Bayar University (Turkey)

Creativity and Innovation in Europe: from a Shared Vision to a Common Action Plan
Fabio Nascimbeni - MENON Network (Belgium)

Room C - 9:15 – 11:15
E-learning
Moderator: Lucia Pannese - imaginary srl (Italy)

Using E-Learning as a Method to Conduct Work Integrated Learning for Law Students in South Africa
Deidre Joubert - Vaal University of Technology (South Africa)

Implementing eLearning and eExamination in European Universities: Factors of Success
Paul Held - Wissenschaftliche Geschäftsführung, Institut für Lern-Innovation (Germany)

Multidisciplinary Experiences at University Degrees in the Use of Synchronous E-learning
Adrián Rodriguez- Burruezo - Departamento Biotecnología, Universitat Politčcnica de Valčncia (Spain) Ana M. Fita - Departamento Biotecnología, Universitat Politčcnica de Valčncia (Spain)

A Proposal on E-learning Quality Assessment in Higher Education Initiative of Andalusian Virtual Campus
Magdalena-Pilar Andrés- Romero - University of Almería (Spain) Lourdes Pérez- Pérez - University of Almería (Spain)

A Comparative Discussion of First-Generation College Students in the USA with Preparatory Year Students in the Saudi Arabia with an Emphasis on eLearning
Michael A. Searcy - Somerset Community College & Communication Resource Consulting, Inc. (United States) Abdulaziz Alraddadi - Taibah University (Saudi Arabia)

E-Learning in Higher Educational Environment
Tatiana Shopova - SWU „Neofit Rilski” (Bulgaria)

Room D - 9:15 – 11:15
Media Literacy Education
Moderator: Nicoleta Fotiade - ActiveWatch-Media Monitoring Agency (Romania)

Interactive Social Media for Informal Learning and Empowerment – The Project Isabel
Karen Blümcke - PERSPEKTIVwechsel Institute for Education and Councelling-Consultancy (Germany)

Critical Media Literacy and Children in Turkey: Policies, Initiatives and Suggestions
Mine Gencel Bek - Ankara University (Turkey)

Effects of Media Literacy Language Learning Course
Sultan Sari - Faculty of Education, Celal Bayar University Education (Turkey)

From Lisbona 2010 to Europe 2020: Strategies for the Digital Citizen: Analysis of a Case History
Ida Cortoni - Dipartimento di Comunicazione e Ricerca Sociale - Sapienza Universitŕ di Roma (Italy)

MEDEA2020 – Sharing Good Practice in the Use of Media to Support Learning
Eleonora Pantň - CSP - Innovazione nelle ICT s.c.a r.l. (Italy)

Necessity of Media Literacy Education and its Picture in Turkey
Selay Özcan - Celal Bayar University Education Faculty (Turkey)

Coffee Break 11:15 - 11:30
Poster Session 11:30 - 12:00
Room A - 12:00 – 13:00
Education and New Technology
Moderator: Eric Bates - Dublin Institute of Technology (Ireland)

Tuition Of The Course Of Sophocles’ “Antigone” From Prototype Script In Secondary Education Using Modular Object-Oriented Dynamic Learning Environment (Moodle)
Founta Dimitra - “Platon” Private Schools (Greece)

Adaptive Simulation for Multicultural Dialogue Training
Sonia Hetzner - ILI - University Erlangen Nuremberg (Germany)
Lucia Pannese - imaginary srl (Italy)

Knowledge of the Cognitive Structure of Students through Pathfinder Associative Networks Technique in the Context of PmatE
Luis Manuel Casas García - Universidad de Extremadura (Spain)
Ricardo Luengo González - Universidad de Extremadura (Spain)
José Luís Torres Carvalho - Universidade de Évora (Portugal)

Room B - 12:00 – 13:00
Innovative Language Teaching and Learning Methodologies
Moderator: Deidre Joubert - Vaal University of Technology (South Africa)

Active Methodologies in Higher Education and the Opinion of Students
Javier Bilbao - Engineering School, University of the Basque Country (Spain)

Beginning Teachers and their Expectations of the School Practice
Monika Szimethová - Faculty of Education, Comenius University (Slovakia)

Preparedness of Graduates for Entrepreneurial Environment
Katarína Krpálková Krelová - Slovak University of Technology (Slovakia)
Lucia Krištofiaková - Slovak University of Technology (Slovakia)

Room C - 12:00 – 13:00
E-learning
Moderator: Erika Sandström - Department of humanities and social sciences, Gotland University (Sweden)

Teaching Programming Online
Wendy Wang - College of Business, Trident University International (United States)

Distance Learning in the Training of Teachers about Violence and Conflict Management in Schools: the Case of VGCE in the University of Coimbra
Armanda Matos - Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences – University of Coimbra, (Portugal)
Cristina Vieira - Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences – University of Coimbra (Portugal)

Teaching Men Feminism by Distance Education: Perspectives, Challenges and the Way forward
Dalea Bean - Institute for Gender and development Studies (Jamaica)

Room D - 12:00 – 13:00
Art Education
Moderator: Audrey Beaumont - Education Faculty, Liverpool Hope University (United Kingdom)

Making Art History Come Alive in the Online Classroom
Anahit Ter- Stepanian - Sacred Heart University (United States)

Aesthetics and Learning
Bennyé Austring - University College Sjćlland (Denmark)
Merete Sřrensen - University College Sjćlland (Denmark)

Challenges and strategies for the teaching of Spanish art to Chinese students
Anna Isabel Serra - History and Art History Department, Universidad Rovira I Virgili (Spain)

Lunch 13:00 - 14:30